menu

Film / Festivals en evenementen / Sundance

zoeken in:
Ah ik dacht dat er nog een film voor le météore was. Bedankt voor de link.

Malick
Interessante keuzes!


avatar van jarno1975
http://www.xortium.com/uploads/7/2/8/4/7284115/1413336851.png

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Advantageous / U.S.A. (Director: Jennifer Phang, Screenwriters: Jacqueline Kim, Jennifer Phang)
The Bronze / U.S.A. (Director: Bryan Buckley, Screenwriters: Melissa Rauch, Winston Rauch)
The D Train / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Jarrad Paul, Andrew Mogel)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Marielle Heller)
Dope / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Rick Famuyiwa)
I Smile Back / U.S.A. (Director: Adam Salky, Screenwriters: Amy Koppelman, Paige Dylan)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / U.S.A. (Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Screenwriter: Jesse Andrews)
The Overnight / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Patrick Brice)
People, Places, Things / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: James C. Strouse)
Results / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski)
Songs My Brothers Taught Me / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Chloé Zhao)
The Stanford Prison Experiment / U.S.A. (Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Screenwriter: Tim Talbott)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nikole Beckwith)
Unexpected / U.S.A. (Director: Kris Swanberg, Screenwriters: Kris Swanberg, Megan Mercier)
The Witch / U.S.A., Canada (Director and screenwriter: Robert Eggers)
Z for Zachariah / U.S.A. (Director: Craig Zobel, Screenwriter: Nissar Modi)


U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

3½ MINUTES / U.S.A. (Director: Marc Silver)
Being Evel / U.S.A. (Director: Daniel Junge)
Best of Enemies / U.S.A. (Directors: Morgan Neville, Robert Gordon)
Call Me Lucky / U.S.A. (Director: Bobcat Goldthwait)
Cartel Land / U.S.A., Mexico (Director: Matthew Heineman)
City of Gold / U.S.A. (Director: Laura Gabbert)
Finders Keepers / U.S.A. (Directors: Bryan Carberry, Clay Tweel)
Hot Girls Wanted / U.S.A. (Directors: Jill Bauer, Ronna Gradus)
How to Dance in Ohio / U.S.A. (Director: Alexandra Shiva)
Larry Kramer in Love and Anger / U.S.A. (Director: Jean Carlomusto)
Meru / U.S.A. (Directors: Jimmy Chin, E. Chai Vasarhelyi)
Racing Extinction / U.S.A. (Director: Louie Psihoyos)
(T)ERROR / U.S.A. (Directors: Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe)
Welcome to Leith / U.S.A. (Directors: Michael Beach Nichols, Christopher K. Walker) — A white supremacist attempts to take over a small town in North Dakota.
Western / U.S.A., Mexico (Directors: Bill Ross, Turner Ross)
The Wolfpack / U.S.A. (Director: Crystal Moselle)


WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Cloro (Chlorine) / Italy (Director: Lamberto Sanfelice, Screenwriters: Lamberto Sanfelice, Elisa Amoruso)
Chorus / Canada (Director and screenwriter: François Delisle)
Glassland / Ireland (Director and screenwriter: Gerard Barrett)
Homesick / Norway (Director: Anne Sewitsky, Screenwriters: Ragnhild Tronvoll, Anne Sewitsky)
Ivy / Turkey (Director and screenwriter: Tolga Karaçelik)
Partisan / Australia (Director: Ariel Kleiman, Screenwriters: Ariel Kleiman, Sarah Cyngler)
PRINCESS / Israel (Director and screenwriter: Tali Shalom Ezer)
The Second Mother / Brazil (Director and screenwriter: Anna Muylaert)
Slow West / New Zealand (Director and screenwriter: John Maclean)
Strangerland / Australia, Ireland (Director: Kim Farrant, Screenwriters: Fiona Seres, Michael Kinirons)
The Summer of Sangaile / Lithuania, France, Holland (Director and screenwriter: Alanté Kavaïté)
Umrika / India (Director and screenwriter: Prashant Nair)


WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

The Amina Profile / Canada (Director: Sophie Deraspe)
Censored Voices / Israel, Germany (Director: Mor Loushy)
The Chinese Mayor / China (Director: Hao Zhou)
Chuck Norris vs Communism / United Kingdom, Romania, Germany (Director: Ilinca Calugareanu)
Dark Horse / United Kingdom (Director: Louise Osmond)
Dreamcatcher / United Kingdom (Director: Kim Longinotto)
How to Change the World / United Kingdom, Canada (Director: Jerry Rothwell)
Listen to Me Marlon / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Stevan Riley, Co-writer: Peter Ettedgui)
Pervert Park / Sweden, Denmark (Directors: Frida Barkfors, Lasse Barkfors)
The Russian Woodpecker / United Kingdom (Director: Chad Gracia)
Sembene! / U.S.A., Senegal (Directors: Samba Gadjigo, Jason Silverman)
The Visit / Denmark, Austria, Ireland, Finland, Norway (Director: Michael Madsen)


NEXT

Bob and the Trees / U.S.A., France (Director: Diego Ongaro, Screenwriters: Diego Ongaro, Courtney Maum, Sasha Statman-Weil)
Christmas, Again / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Charles Poekel)
Cronies / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Michael Larnell)
Entertainment / U.S.A. (Director: Rick Alverson, Screenwriters: Rick Alverson, Gregg Turkington, Tim Heidecker)
H. / U.S.A., Argentina (Directors and screenwriters: Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia)
James White / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Josh Mond)
Nasty Baby / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Sebastian Silva)
The Strongest Man / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kenny Riches)
Take Me to the River / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Matt Sobel)
Tangerine / U.S.A. (Director: Sean Baker, Screenwriters: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch)

Bron

Malick
Succes met toevoegen.

avatar van Mr Thee
WINNAARS 2015!

<edit: dat is niet normaal zoveel winnaars>

In ieder geval -doch niet uitsluitend- benieuwd naar:
James White (toevoegbaar) geprodceerd door/ bekend van KLIK

Que Horas Ela Volta? (2015)

en

Umrika (2015)

Malick
Tering, hoeveel prijzen worden er weggegeven?

avatar van John Milton
Malick schreef:
Tering, hoeveel prijzen worden er weggegeven?


idd zeg! holy crap...


avatar van Mr Thee
Indiewire doet een voorspelling: 53 (!) films en ioncinema doet vrolijk mee.

Enkele -wat mij betreft- eyecatchers:
- "Waltz with Bashir" regisseur Ari Folman maakt "Het dagboek van Anne Frank"
- The One I Love (2014) - regisseur Charlie McDowell maakt "The Discovery"
- een docu over Parijs/ The Eagles of Death Metal
- "Roxanne, Roxanne" over een 14-jarigevrouwelijke hip-hop ster uit de jaren 80
- Trainspotting 2...tja...wat zal het worden..


Malick
Ligt het aan mij of is dit wel heel vroeg? In ieder geval nieuwe films van Eliza Hittman, Alex Ross Perry, Cate Shortland en David Lowery. En misschien wordt het nu ook eens tijd om Párpados Azules te gaan zien want Ernesto Contreras heeft weer een nieuwe film:
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/M/[email protected]_V1_SY1000_CR0,0,699,1000_AL_.jpg

Zal de winnaar van komende editie wel uitgebracht worden in Nederland? Na Me and Earl and the Dying Girl is ook The Birth of a Nation onlangs teruggetrokken door de distributeur.



Sundance 2018 line-up bekend

Sundance 2018



Malick
Alma Har'el komt met haar eerste speelfilm:

Honey Boy / U.S.A. (Director: Alma Har'el, Screenwriter: Shia LaBeouf, Producers: Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Anita Gou, Christopher Leggett, Alma Har'el) — A child TV star and his ex-rodeo clown father face their stormy past through time and cinema. Cast: Shia LaBeouf, Lucas Hedges, Noah Jupe.

Plus nieuw werk van Gabriel Mascaro, Johannes Nyholm, Alejandro Landes, Joanna Hogg, Daniel Scheinert, Ritesh Batra, Dan Gilroy, Veronika Franz - de vrouw van - en Alistair Banks. En verder duikt Sacha Polak weer eens op in het buitenland. Ben benieuwd wat naar Berlijn en Rotterdam gaat.

Gast
geplaatst: vandaag om 02:26 uur

geplaatst: vandaag om 02:26 uur

Let op: In verband met copyright is het op MovieMeter.nl niet toegestaan om de inhoud van externe websites over te nemen, ook niet met bronvermelding. Je mag natuurlijk wel een link naar een externe pagina plaatsen, samen met je eigen beschrijving of eventueel de eerste alinea van de tekst. Je krijgt deze waarschuwing omdat het er op lijkt dat je een lange tekst hebt geplakt in je bericht.

* denotes required fields.